Filed 3/12/13 P. v. Elizalde CA2/8
[…] determine whether in the defendant‟s commission of the greater offense, his or her
actions necessarily would satisfy all of the elements of the lesser offense.”
(People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 143.)
6
a. Kidnapping, carjacking, and false imprisonment
Defendants contend they were improperly convicted of kidnapping (count
2) and carjacking (counts 10 & 11) because those offenses are lesser included
offenses of kidnapping in the course of a carjacking (count 9). Respondent agrees
that carjacking and kidnapping are lesser included offenses of kidnapping during
the course of a carjacking.
Section 209.5 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who, during the
commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the
carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the
carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
possibility of parole.” (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) It is well settled that carjacking is a
lesser included offense of kidnapping in the course of a carjacking because “a
violation of [section] 209.5 „during the commission of a carjacking‟ requires a
completed offense of carjacking.” (People v.