Filed 3/12/13 P. v. Elizalde CA2/8
[…] completed offense of carjacking.” (People v. Contreras (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th
760, 765.)
By the same logic, kidnapping is a lesser included offense of kidnapping in
the course of a carjacking, because a violation of section 209.5 requires a
completed kidnapping to occur. (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) Attempted kidnapping is a
lesser included offense of attempted kidnapping in the course of a carjacking.
(People v. Medina (2007) 41 Cal.4th 685, 701-702.) By analogy, kidnapping is a
lesser included offense of kidnapping to commit a robbery. (See § 209, subd.
(b)(1) [“Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit
robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
possibility of parole.”]; People v. Lewis (2008) 43 Cal.4th 415, 518 [“simple
kidnapping is a necessarily included offense of kidnapping to commit robbery, the
latter having an additional element of intent to rob that arises before the
kidnapping commences”].) Consequently, we hold that kidnapping is a lesser