P. v. Ramirez CA5
[…] Rodriguez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1125, 1132. The People concede the issue. We agree and will reverse the count 6 conviction based upon the holding in Rodriguez. Solicitation to Commit Robbery Ramirez contends, and the People concede, the evidence was insufficient to sustain the count 5 conviction for solicitation to commit robbery. We agree. Section 653f, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to … commit or join in the commission of … robbery … shall be punished by imprisonment .…” Solicitation of robbery must be proven “by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances.” (Id., subd. (f).)