M v. v. J v. CA4/1
[…] Mother appeals. II APPLICABLE STANDARDS A. Duty of Support "A parent's duty of support continues as to an unmarried child who has attained age 18, is a full-time high school student, and is not self-supporting until the child completes the 12th grade or reaches age 19, whichever occurs first." (§ 3901, subd. (a); 10 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2008) Parent & Child, § 422, p. 528.) "[Section] 3901[, subdivision] (a) does not limit a parent's ability to agree to provide additional support or the court's power to inquire whether such an agreement has been made. (§ 3901[, subd.] (b).)" (10 Witkin, supra, § 422, p. 528; § 4053 [each parent 10 should support child to extent of ability]; M.S. v. O.S. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 548, 553- 557 [support principles applied in paternity case].)