Johnny R. Hendrick v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/City of Oak Hill
[…] Hendrick is entitled to an additional permanent partial disability award due to occupational pneumoconiosis. On appeal, Mr. Hendrick disagrees and asserts that the Board of Review was clearly wrong to conclude that he had no more than 10% impairment attributable to occupational pneumoconiosis. The City of Oak Hill maintains that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board was correct in finding that Mr. Hendrick suffers from no more than 10% impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis. Under West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a (2005), “the Office of Judges shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Here, the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board concluded that Mr. Hendrick had no more than 10% impairment due to occupational exposure. The Office of Judges noted that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board considered Dr. Rasmussen’s findings and opinion, along with Mr.