IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the medical necessity determination. Moreover, assuming, arguendo, that the
Reads’ summation of Medicare regulations is correct, it does not affect the mail
fraud convictions. Multiple EMTs, doctors, and nurses testified that the four
patients at issue plainly did not qualify for ambulance transport. At the Reads’
direction, however, EMTs misrepresented the patients’ eligibility to ensure
payment. Possession of a CMN—even one that is legitimately obtained—does not
permit a provider to seek reimbursement for ambulance runs that are obviously
not medically necessary. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2) (“Medicare covers medically
necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the
ambulance provider . . . obtains a [CMN].”) (emphasis added).
In sum, because the government offered sufficient evidence to sustain the
Reads’ convictions, we will not disturb the jury’s verdict.
B. “Loss” Amount
The Reads argue that the district court incorrectly determined the “loss”