United States v. Wilmer Peralta-Reyes
[…] United States v. Rojas-Gutierrez, 510 F.3d 545, 548 (5th Cir. 2007). If he makes this showing, “the decision to correct the forfeited error is then within this court’s sound discretion, which will not be exercised unless the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. Peralta-Reyes concedes that, because he cannot show that the error affected his substantial rights, resentencing is precluded. See Mondragon-Santiago, 564 F.3d at 369. Nonetheless, he argues the judgment must be reformed to reflect that he was convicted under Section 1326(b)(1). Section 1326(b)(2) provides that an alien “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony” shall be “imprisoned not more than 20 years.” The term “aggravated felony,” in turn, is defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), which contains numerous subsections.