United States v. Wilmer Peralta-Reyes
[…] United States v. Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d 270, 275 (5th Cir. 2005). When necessary to determine which provisions of a statute the defendant violated, a court may examine documents such as the judgment of conviction. See Shephard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005). The Colorado judgment states that Peralta-Reyes was convicted of violating Colorado Revised Statute Section 18-3-402(1)(a). The Colorado statute provides: “Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if . . . [he] causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will.” As mentioned above, the Guideline’s Commentary specifies that “forcible sex offenses” include sex offenses “where 4 Case: 11-41341 Document: 00512175430 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/14/2013 No. 11-41341 consent to the conduct is not given.” § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii).