United States v. Wilmer Peralta-Reyes
[…] To determine whether a conviction constitutes an aggravated felony, “courts apply the categorical approach and look primarily to the text of the statute violated.” Zaidi v. Ashcroft, 374 F.3d 357, 360 (5th Cir. 2004). This court has not determined whether a conviction under Section 18-3-402(1)(a) constitutes an aggravated felony or a crime of violence under Section 1101(a)(43)(F). Nevertheless, the district court’s determination that Peralta- Reyes’ conviction for sexual assault “by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will” was a crime of violence was not plain error. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1)(a).