State v. Brent T. Novy
[…] appeals concluded that the circuit court's opinion about the
attentiveness of the juror did not transform the circuit court
into a material witness, requiring the judge's disqualification
under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(b).   Hampton II, 217 Wis. 2d at
619-20.

                                                  25
                                    No.   2011AP407-CR & 2011AP408-CR & 2011AP409-CR.ssa


factual finding "is essentially acting as a witness in the case

by providing testimony."38                  Acting as a witness is contrary to

Wis. Stat. § 906.05, which provides that a judge "presiding at

the trial may not testify in that trial as a witness."

        ¶119 I recognize there is some tension within the case law

regarding the circuit court's role in determining the fact of

whether a juror was inattentive.                      I conclude that the safest and