2013 WI 23
[…] Anson, 282 Wis. 2d 629, ¶34 (emphasis in original).
Compare and contrast Hampton II, in which the court of
appeals concluded that the circuit court's opinion about the
attentiveness of the juror did not transform the circuit court
into a material witness, requiring the judge's disqualification
under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(b). Hampton II, 217 Wis. 2d at
619-20.
25
No. 2011AP407-CR & 2011AP408-CR & 2011AP409-CR.ssa
factual finding "is essentially acting as a witness in the case
by providing testimony."38 Acting as a witness is contrary to
Wis. Stat. § 906.05, which provides that a judge "presiding at
the trial may not testify in that trial as a witness."
¶119 I recognize there is some tension within the case law
regarding the circuit court's role in determining the fact of
whether a juror was inattentive. I conclude that the safest and
best practice is for the party challenging the juror's