Filed 3/14/13 P. v. Brown CA5
[…] Fine, Was Vacated When the Court Recalled Its Original Sentence and
Subsequently Resentenced Appellant to a Misdemeanor Term and
Credit for Time Served
Appellant maintains that a parole revocation fine imposed when he was originally
sentenced to a term of six years in state prison should be stricken as a result of
resentencing where he was sentenced as a misdemeanant. Respondent contends that
when the trial court recalled its original sentence, that sentence was vacated and, hence,
no parole revocation fine remains outstanding. The court agrees.
At the time of appellant’s sentencing, section 1202.45 provided that
2The statement of facts is taken from the probation officer’s report.
3.
“[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence
includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the
restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an
additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that
imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional
parole revocation restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments
…, and shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.” (Former
§ 1202.45.)
“A sentence resulting in imprisonment in the state prison pursuant to Section 1168 or
1170 shall include a period of parole supervision or postrelease community supervision,
unless waived, or as otherwise provided in this article.” (§ 3000, subd. (a)(1).)