P. v. Russell CA1/5
[…] Russell‟s trial counsel moved to exclude the evidence. The trial court ruled that the evidence underlying two of the convictions (Mar. 23, 2004, & Feb. 27, 2009) was relevant and more probative than prejudicial (Evid. Code, § 352). With respect to the 2004 conviction, the trial court ruled that it would allow evidence of Russell‟s conduct 2 Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person‟s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” But, Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), provides: “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” Evidence Code section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the