P. v. Russell CA1/5
[…] (Evid. Code, § 664 [presumption “that to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee, including applicable overhead costs.” (Italics added.) Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides: “Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee.” (Italics added.) 18 official duty has been regularly performed”]; Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564 [“ „judgment or order of the lower court is presumed correct . . . and error must be affirmatively shown‟ ”].)