P. v. Russell CA1/5
[…] For the 2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (d), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” (Italics added.) Under Government Code section 29550.1, the city may then recover from the arrested and convicted person the fee “imposed by a county.”5 5 Government Code section 29550.1 provides, in relevant part: “Any city . . . or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice 16 In arguing that the amount of the criminal assessment fee is without support in the record, Russell relies on Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th 1392. In that case, a booking fee was imposed on the defendant as a condition of probation.