P. v. Russell CA1/5
[…] (Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1399, fn. 6.) Here, the record indicates that the City of Richmond was the arresting agency and that Russell was detained in county jail. Thus, Government Code sections 29550.1 and 29550, subdivision (a)(1), apply. Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “[A] county may impose a fee upon a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. The fee imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. For the 2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (d), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” (Italics added.)