P. v. Pham CA4/3
[…] The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1523 . . . .” Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), states the general rule that, “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” However, Evidence Code section 1523 also provides for several exceptions to the general rule: “(b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a 12 copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence. [¶] (c) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) Neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court‟s process or by other available means. [¶] (2) The writing is not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its production.” Here, the trial court properly concluded witnesses could testify as to what they observed on the original footage. It is clear the original footage was lost as the surveillance system stored it for only 30 days.