P. v. Pham CA4/3
[…] We note that on appeal the Attorney General falls into the trap and discusses whether admission of the CD rather than the admission of the testimony was proper. We will limit our discussion to the correctness of the actual basis upon which the trial court ruled. A video recording is a “writing” for purposes of the secondary evidence rule. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 475.) Under the secondary evidence rule, Evidence Code section 1521, “(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1523 . . . .” Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), states the general rule that, “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.”