In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Bruce E. Burdick, Alton, IL, for plaintiff.
Gary L. Hausken, United States Department of Justice, Washington, DC, with
whom were Stuart F. Delery, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, and John
Fargo, Director, for defendant.
OPINION
FIRESTONE, Judge.
This is a patent infringement case brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1498 1 (2006).
Plaintiff Ralph J. Lamson (“plaintiff”) alleges that defendant the United States (“the
government”) has infringed United States Patent Number 6,425,764 (“’764 patent”),
which was filed by plaintiff in 1997 and entitled “Virtual Reality Immersion Therapy for
1
28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) reads in relevant part: “Whenever an invention described in and covered
by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without
license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy
shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the
recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.”
1
Treating Psychological, Psychiatric, Medical, Educational and Self-Help Problems.” 2
Now before the court are the parties’ briefs regarding the construction of seven claim
terms used in the ’764 patent.
I. BACKGROUND