FOR PUBLICATION
[…] than recovery through lawsuits. See Gerrish Co. v. Univ.
Underwriters Ins. Co., 947 F.2d 1023, 1028 (2d Cir. 1991)
(“[W]hen the insurer issues a policy and accepts payment for
insurance coverage under that policy, the insurer agrees to
assume the risks enunciated in the policy.”); Richardson v.
GAB Bus. Servs., Inc., 161 Cal. App. 3d 519, 523 (1984)
(“Essential to insurance is the element of shifting of the risk
CHUBB CUSTOM INS. V . SPACE SYSTEMS/LORAL 37
of loss, subject to contingent or future events, by a legally
binding agreement.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9671(1) (defining
insurance as an “arrangement for shifting and distributing risk
which is determined to be insurance under applicable State or
Federal law”).
Here, Chubb assumed the risk that it would have to pay
on the Policy and received premium payments (totaling
nearly $200,000) to compensate it for assuming that risk.12
Additionally, at present, despite the apparent paucity of cases
in which insurers have successfully brought a subrogation