FOR PUBLICATION
[…] section, or a guarantor, has or would have, by reason of
subrogation or otherwise against any person.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 9607(e)(2). A “guarantor” is “any person, other than the
owner or operator, who provides evidence of financial
responsibility for an owner or operator under this chapter.”
42 U.S.C. § 9601(13). A related statutory provision suggests
10
Additionally, the fact that City of Chico was decided before Atlantic
Research and Kotrous does not affect its structural analysis, which
remains sound.
32 CHUBB CUSTOM INS. V . SPACE SYSTEMS/LORAL
that a “guarantor” includes insurers. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 9608(d)(1) (“The total liability of any guarantor in a direct
action suit brought under this section shall be limited to the
aggregate amount of the monetary limits of the policy of
insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, or similar
instrument obtained from the guarantor by the person subject
to liability under section 9607. . . .” (emphasis added)). But
irrespective of whether an insurance company qualifies as a
“guarantor,” section 107(e)(2) simply clarifies that nothing in
CERCLA shall “bar,” i.e., operate as an impediment to the
assertion of proper subrogation claims. This is consistent