Filed 3/18/13 Shamgochian v. Bank of America CA5
[…] provided in this Article.… [T]he bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer
except as provided in this Article or by express agreement.‟
“A wire transfer is a „payment order.‟ (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 11103, subd. (a)(1).)
In this instance, the Bank was a „receiving bank.‟ (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 11103,
subd. (a)(4); see also Cal. U. Com. Code, §§ 11103, subd. (a)(1), 11104, subd. (d);
Zengen, Inc. v. Comerica Bank, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 248-249.) The Bank „accept[ed]‟
the wire transfers by executing them. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 11209, subd. (a).) Thus, the
Bank‟s liability for that acceptance is limited to its liability, if any, under article 4A.
6 UCC section 11212 states, in part: “Liability based on acceptance [of a payment
order such as a wire transfer request] … is limited to that provided in this division. A
receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it
accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any
party to the funds transfer except as provided in this division or by express agreement.”
10.
“Article 4A includes specific provisions governing the liability of a receiving
bank. For example, it addresses a receiving bank‟s liability for unauthorized wire
transfers (Cal. U. Com. Code, §§ 11201-11204), erroneous wire transfers (Cal. U. Com.