P. v. Montgomery CA5
[…] Rather, it proscribes shooting either directly at or in close proximity to an inhabited or occupied target under circumstances showing a conscious disregard for the probability that one or more bullets will strike the target or persons in or around it.” (People v. Overman (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1355-1356.) Section 246.3, subdivision (a), is a necessarily included lesser offense4 of section 246. (People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 990.) This statute provides in part that “any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year .…” A trial court is required, sua sponte, to instruct the jury on all necessarily included lesser offenses that find substantial support in the evidence. (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 148-149, 162 (Breverman).)