P. v. Montgomery CA5
[…] The admission of the photographs did not make the trial fundamentally unfair. (See People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 436.) 16. III. Jury instructions In his final claim, Montgomery contends that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on grossly negligent discharge of a firearm (§ 246.3) as a lesser- included offense of shooting at an occupied vehicle (§ 246, count 3). He argues that the court‟s alleged instructional error was prejudicial and therefore his conviction for count 3 must be reversed. We disagree. In count 3, Montgomery was charged with violation of section 246, which provides in part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an … occupied motor vehicle … is guilty of a felony .…” “[S]ection 246 is not limited to shooting directly at an inhabited or occupied target.