United States v. Valarian Jaymonn Brown
[…] Even if the court had committed plain error, it was not prejudicial to Brown because, in light of the considerable evidence at trial showing Brown’s long-standing involvement in the conspiracy as charged in the indictment, he cannot show that the outcome of his case would have been different had the jury received the requested instruction. III. We review de novo questions regarding the adequacy of a § 851 notice. United States v. Ramirez, 501 F.3d 1237, 1239 (11th Cir. 2007). Section 851(a) provides in part: 5 Case: 12-11744 Date Filed: 03/19/2013 Page: 6 of 8 No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon. . . . Clerical mistakes in the information may be amended at any time prior to the pronouncement of sentence. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). When a person commits a violation pursuant to § 841(b)(1)(A) after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final, such person shall be subject to a mandatory term of life imprisonment. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).