Filed 3/19/13 P. v. Locke CA5
[…] Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th
1, 38; People v. Colantuono (1994) 7 Cal.4th 206, 214 & fn. 4, 216 (Colantuono).)
Assault and battery are general intent crimes, requiring that the defendant commit the
proscribed act willfully, i.e., on purpose. (Williams, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 782, 785;
Colantuono, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 213-214; People v. Lara (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 102,
107 (Lara).) Further, the defendant must have had knowledge of facts that would lead a
reasonable person to realize the application of force was likely to result from the act.
(Williams, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 788.)
Section 26 provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those
belonging to the following classes: [¶] ... [¶] Five – Persons who committed the act or
made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there
was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” (Italics added.) “The accident
defense amounts to a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental state
necessary to make his or her actions a crime. [Citations.]” (Lara, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th
at p. 110.) “The defense appears in CALCRIM No. 3404, which explains a defendant is