Filed 3/19/13 P. v. Locke CA5
[…] defense to count I, battery causing serious bodily injury.
7.
On appeal, defendant contends his due process rights were violated, and his
conviction for attempted criminal threat must be reversed, because the court failed to
fully instruct the jury on the elements of the lesser included offense – particularly
whether the defendant‟s intended threat “reasonably could have caused [the victim] to
suffer sustained fear.”
A. Criminal threats
We begin with the statutory definitions of the relevant offenses. In order to prove
the offense of criminal threat in violation of section 422, the prosecution has the burden
of proving five elements:
“(1) [T]hat the defendant „willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which
will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,‟ (2) that the
defendant made the threat „with the specific intent that the statement ... is to
be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,‟ (3)
that the threat – which may be „made verbally, in writing, or by means of
an electronic communication device‟ – was „on its face and under the
circumstances in which it [was] made, ... so unequivocal, unconditional,
immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of
purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,‟ (4) that the
threat actually caused the person threatened „to be in sustained fear for his
or her own safety or for his or her immediate family‟s safety,‟ and (5) that
the threatened person‟s fear was „reasonabl[e]‟ under the circumstances.
[Citation.]” (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228 (Toledo); In
re George T. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 620, 630.)