Filed 3/19/13 Davidson v. Tucker CA4/1
[…] his appeal within Davidson's breach of contract lawsuit.
Critically, this breach of contract lawsuit was filed not against Tucker, but against
certain named defendants, the "Basmar defendants," who were debtors of Davidson under
a 2006 promissory note, and who subjected themselves to an arbitration clause in the
same November 5, 2008 handwritten settlement agreement (the original "Basmar
defendants"; they are not involved in these appellate proceedings).2
1 All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless noted.
Under section 638, "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed
with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a
written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be
heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [¶]
(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of
fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary
to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding."
2 The Basmar defendants (Basmar, LLC, Basil Hernandez and Margaret
Hernandez), were originally sued by Davidson in 2007 as his debtors under a promissory
note. With regard to the Davidson/Basmar defendants portion of the overall dispute, we