Filed 3/19/13 P. v. Burke CA4/1
[…] Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, in
determining whether to admit section 1108 propensity evidence, trial courts "must engage
in a careful weighing process under section 352 [by considering] such factors as its
nature, relevance, and possible remoteness, the degree of certainty of its commission and
the likelihood of confusing, misleading, or distracting the jurors from their main inquiry,
its similarity to the charged offense, its likely prejudicial impact on the jurors, the burden
on the defendant in defending against the uncharged offense, and the availability of less
7 Penal Code section 311.11(a) provides in part: "Every person who knowingly
possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including,
but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape,
video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data
storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-
generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the
production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that
the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating
sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony."
16
prejudicial alternatives to its outright admission, such as admitting some but not all of the
defendant's other sex offenses, or excluding irrelevant though inflammatory details
surrounding the offense. " (Falsetta, at p. 917.) The Falsetta court held that section