Filed 3/19/13 P. v. Burke CA4/1
[…] Provence who examined Burke's computer, the two child pornography images were
shown to the jury and received in evidence.
B. Applicable Legal Principles
1. Sections 1108 and 352
As a general rule, evidence of a person's character is inadmissible to prove conduct
on a specific occasion. (§ 1101, subd. (a) (hereafter section 1101(a)); People v. Ewoldt
(1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393 (Ewoldt).) Thus, evidence of other crimes or bad acts is
generally inadmissible when it is offered to show a defendant had the criminal disposition
or propensity to commit the crime charged. (§ 1101(b); Ewoldt, at p. 393.)
However, an exception to this rule is set forth in section 1108, subdivision (a),
which provides that "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual
offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is
not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
Section 352." Section 1108 allows admission, in a criminal action in which the defendant
is accused of one of a list of sexual offenses, of evidence of the defendant's commission
of another listed sexual offense that otherwise would be made inadmissible by section
1101(a). (See § 1108, subds. (a), (d)(1).)
15