2 COUNTY OF SONOMA V. FHFA
[…] FHFA, 700 F.3d 1273 (11th Cir.
2012), holding that the July 6, 2010, “directive not to
purchase PACE-encumbered mortgages was within the
FHFA’s broad powers as a conservator,” and therefore placed
beyond the scope of the courts’ review by section 4617(f).3
700 F.3d at 1279.
3
The district court lacked the benefit of the Second and Eleventh
Circuits’ analyses when it issued both its preliminary injunction and the
judgment that FHFA now appeals.
COUNTY OF SONOMA V. FHFA 13
We agree. As conservator, FHFA has “all the rights,
titles, powers and privileges of the [Enterprises].” 12 U.S.C.
§ 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). HERA permits FHFA to take actions that
are “appropriate to carry on the business of the [Enterprises]
and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the
[Enterprises].” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D)(ii). FHFA can, as
conservator, take over the Enterprises and operate them with
all the powers of the shareholders, directors, and officers of
the Enterprises, and conduct all business of the Enterprises.
Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i).