R.D. v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] (Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 758, 763.) “„In juvenile cases, as in other areas of the law, the power of an appellate court asked to assess the sufficiency of the evidence begins and ends with a determination as to whether or not there is any substantial evidence, whether or not contradicted, which will support the conclusion of the trier of fact. All conflicts must be resolved in favor of the respondent and all legitimate inferences indulged in to uphold the verdict, if possible.‟ [Citation.]” (In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 820.) 6 B. Section 366.22 Section 366.22 provides in pertinent part: “(a) . . . the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian. . . . [T]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [If] the child is not returned to a parent or legal guardian at the permanency review hearing, the court shall order that a hearing be held pursuant to Section 366.26 . . . .” “[T]he Legislature has determined a child‟s need for stability and security within a definitive time frame becomes paramount [once the reunification period has expired].