R.D. v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] (See ibid. [inability to act appropriately as a parent is evidence of risk of harm].) This is ample substantial evidence supporting the court‟s conclusion that return of son to mother would be detrimental to the child. DISPOSITION The petition is denied. KRIEGLER, J. I concur: TURNER, P. J. 8 ARMSTRONG, J. I respectfully dissent. At the section 366.22 hearing, DCFS was "required to establish . . . that releasing [E.R.] to [Mother's] custody would 'create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.' (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.22, subd. (a).) That standard, while vaguely worded to be sure, must be construed as a fairly high one.