Case: 11-15798 Date Filed: 03/20/2013 Page: 1 of 7
[…] status of the batteries—chiefly, a desire to avoid having to wait while a bank
employee prepared a mandated currency transaction report—the jury was free to
choose among the reasonable conclusions to be drawn from the evidence. See
Friske, 640 F.3d at 1291. Moreover, while Schneider was responsible for
managing Gator Core’s business records, the company seldom documented its
purchases from Boza or required him to sign any receipts, which was inconsistent
with both industry custom and Florida law. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 538.19 (2006)
(requiring secondary metals recyclers to “maintain a legible record of all purchase
transactions,” including a description of the property purchased, the identities of
the buyer and seller, and a signed statement from the seller “that she or he is the
rightful owner of, or is entitled to sell,” the property being sold). And the few
records that were created falsely indicated that the batteries were purchased by a
company called “Mike’s Recycling.”
In sum, the evidence put forward by the government showed that nothing