SLIP OP 13 - 35
[…] U.S.C. § 1504(a). Before the one year time period elapses,
however, Customs may extend the time in which it may liquidate an
entry. Customs may only extend the time period for liquidating
an entry three times, resulting in a total of four potential
years before the entry will liquidate by operation of law. 19
U.S.C. § 1504(b);2 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(f).
The entries at issue in this proceeding were imported
by MCI and Chemsol (“Plaintiffs”). Specifically, during 2009-
2010, MCI made thirteen consumption entries consisting of citric
2
In relevant part, § 1504(b) provides that “[t]he Secretary
of the Treasury may extend the period in which to liquidate an
entry if . . . the information needed for the proper appraisement
or classification of the imported . . . merchandise, . . . or for
ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the
Customs Service. . . .”
Court Nos. 11-00516 and 11-00517 Page 4
acid from India.3 During 2009, Chemsol made six consumption
entries consisting of citric acid from the Dominican Republic.4
Id. at ¶ 19.
In 2010, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
(“ICE”)5 and Customs initiated an investigation to determine