Filed 3/20/13 P. v. Esco CA1/5
[…] I think I confronted him with the statement.”
On appeal, appellant contends the court should have admitted Lee’s preliminary
hearing testimony “that ‘every couple steps’ he had offered [appellant] an opportunity to
return the merchandise” under Evidence Code section 1235. Appellant claims this
testimony was inconsistent with Lee’s trial testimony.
Evidence Code section 1235 provides “[e]vidence of a statement made by a
witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with
his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section
770.” Evidence Code section 770 in turn provides: “[u]nless the interests of justice
otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent
with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) [t]he
witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to
deny the statement; or [¶] (b) [t]he witness has not been excused from giving further
testimony in the action.”
Under Evidence Code section 1235, “prior inconsistent statements are admissible
to prove their substance as well as to impeach the declarant.” (People v. Hawthorne
(1992) 4 Cal.4th 43, 55, fn. 4.) “The ‘fundamental requirement’ of [Evidence Code]