In re Marriage of RENEE and ALAN B232176
[…] has breached [his or] her fiduciary duty, but not in a manner displaying fraud, malice, or
oppression . . . section 1101, subdivision (g), governs the applicable remedies”].)
Alan’s claim against Renee for breach of her fiduciary duty to him based on her
refusal to consent to the sale of the community’s interest in his company was tried to the
court after Renee failed to appear. A court is authorized to proceed with trial when a
litigant fails to appear so long as the litigant has received adequate notice of the trial.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 594, subd. (a);5 see also Merrifield v. Edmonds (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d
5
“In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in
the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may
10
336, 341 [when defendant answers complaint and receives proper notice of trial but does
not appear, plaintiff may proceed with “uncontested” trial]; Colony Bancorp of Malibu,
Inc. v. Patel (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 410, 412 [rejecting claim trial court violated