In re Marriage of RENEE and ALAN B232176
[…] asset at the time Renee refused to consent to the transaction.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Alan is to recover his costs on appeal.
PERLUSS, P. J.
We concur:
WOODS, J. JACKSON, J.
of a spouse, dispense with the requirement of the other spouse’s consent if . . . (1) The
proposed transaction is in the best interest of the community[; and] (2) Consent has been
arbitrarily refused or cannot be obtained due to the physical incapacity, mental
incapacity, or prolonged absence of the nonconsenting spouse.”
8
Section 2108 provides: “At any time during the proceeding, the court has the
authority, on application of a party and for good cause, to order the liquidation of
community or quasi-community assets so as to avoid unreasonable market or investment
risks, given the relative nature, scope, and extent of the community estate. . . .”
12