Skanska Usa Building, Inc. v. United States
[…] Def.’s Supp’l Mem. 4. Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that because the Corps reported “some total lead concentrations exceeding Washington State MTCA Method A Unrestricted Use criteria,” App. 30, the soil was “hazardous -18- waste,” Pl.’s Supp’l Resp. 3-5. Plaintiff further asserts that, contrary to the “Stockpile Characterization Report,” the soil was a “dangerous waste” pursuant to the Washington law. Id. at 2-3 (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 70.105.010 (2008) (“‘Dangerous wastes’ means any discarded, useless, unwanted, or abandoned substances, . . . which are disposed of in such quantity or concentration as to pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health, wildlife, or the environment because such wastes or constituents or combinations of such wastes . . . [h]ave short-lived, toxic properties that may cause death, injury, or illness . . . .”)). And, plaintiff avers, because the soil is a “dangerous waste,” it is also a “hazardous waste.” Id. (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 70.105.010 (“‘Hazardous waste’ means and includes all dangerous and extremely hazardous waste . . . .”)).