Skanska Usa Building, Inc. v. United States
[…] See App. 5. Plaintiff’s only evidence that the soil was a “dangerous waste”–the report’s reference to a “Subtitle D” facility, i.e., a Class D landfill–is unconvincing. The plain language of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 demonstrates that a “Subtitle D” facility is one that handles regular solid waste, while a “Subtitle C” facility would be one that handles hazardous waste. Compare 90 Stat. at 2814 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6943) (“The plan shall . . . contain requirements that all solid waste ( . . . not including hazardous waste) shall be . . . disposed of in sanitary landfills . . . or otherwise disposed of in an environmentally sound manner.”), with id. at 2807 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6924) (“[T]he Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing such performance standards, applicable to owners and operators of facilities for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or listed under this subtitle, as