District Judge: Honorable Edmund V. Ludwig
[…] (App. at A-65 (emphasis added).)
After the accident, Robinson pursued UIM benefits under the Tri-County policy
because the driver responsible for her injuries lacked sufficient coverage to cover all her
injuries. Travelers denied her request for benefits on May 6, 2012, citing the signed UIM
waiver. Robinson then brought this action in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
pursuant to Pennsylvania’s Declaratory Judgment Act, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7531,
seeking a determination of her rights to UIM benefits. Robinson argued that she is
entitled to UIM benefits under the Tri-County policy because §1731(c.1) of the MVFRL
provides that “[a]ny rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is
void.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1731(c.1). According to Robinson, the addition of the word
“motorists” in the rejection form renders the form noncompliant with the statutory text,
and therefore void.
The parties do not dispute the facts, and both parties submitted cross-motions for
summary judgment.