Filed 3/21/13 P. v. Gonzales CA3
[…] and without a hearing the court lacked jurisdiction to extend his commitment. Thus, he
argues, the extension order of August 27, 2010, is void.
9
The People contend, in opposition, that the procedures set forth in section 1026.5,
subdivision (b), are not jurisdictional but directory and, therefore, may be waived. They
further argue defendant waived the requirement of a hearing by stipulating to an
extension before the end of his then current commitment.
The People further contend defendant’s appeal is not properly before us, because
defendant failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause. Section 1237.5 states: “No
appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of
violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed
with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing
reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the
proceedings. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of
probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” It is undisputed defendant
failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause in this instance. However, it is also clear
the present matter does not involve a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a criminal
charge or a revocation of probation.