Filed 3/21/13 P. v. Gonzales CA3
[…] petition and the ‘stipulation’ in the order of April 15, 2010 in which the court said, ‘The
parties have reserved the court’s jurisdiction to determine whether the two-year
commitment is measured from the petition, the date of the court’s determination, or, two
years beyond the present commitment.’ ”
A copy of the request for settled statement was served on the prosecutor, who
apparently failed to respond. The trial court approved the proposed settled statement on
January 23, 2012.
II
The Settled Statement
This matter involves application of section 1026.5, subdivision (b), which reads, in
relevant part:
“(1) A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a)
[the initial term of commitment] only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision
and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason
of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to
others.
“(2) Not later than 180 days prior to the termination of the maximum term of
commitment prescribed in subdivision (a), the medical director of a state hospital in
4
which the person is being treated . . . shall submit to the prosecuting attorney his or her
opinion as to whether or not the patient is a person described in paragraph (1). . . . The
prosecuting attorney may then file a petition for extended commitment in the superior
court which issued the original commitment. The petition shall be filed no later than 90
days before the expiration of the original commitment unless good cause is shown. . . .
[¶] . . . [¶]
“(4) The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition for extended commitment.
. . . The trial shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person
would otherwise have been released, unless that time is waived by the person or unless
good cause is shown. [¶] . . . [¶]
“(8) If the court or jury finds that the patient is a person described in paragraph
(1), the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was
confined at the time the petition was filed. This commitment shall be for an additional
period of two years from the date of termination of the previous commitment, and the
person may not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless another extension
of commitment is obtained in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. . . . [¶]
. . . [¶]
“(10) Prior to termination of a commitment under this subdivision, a petition for