REVISED MARCH 20, 2013
[…] 21
See Lormand, 845 F.2d at 541; Longmine v. Sea Drilling Corp., 610 F.3d 1342,
1347–52 (5th Cir. 1980).
22
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), (b).
32
No. 12-20150
which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction” by
virtue of the OCSLA’s grant of original jurisdiction. Moreover, § 1441(b)’s
forum-defendant requirement is inapplicable because the case was not removed
on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.
A. Section 1441(a)
The Defendants removed this action to the Southern District of Texas
based on the OCSLA’s grant of original jurisdiction. Specifically, 43 U.S.C.
§ 1349(b)(1) provides that “the district courts of the United States shall have
jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with, . . .
any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves
exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and
seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”23
Although maritime law applies to Barker’s action, and federal courts do
not have removal jurisdiction over maritime cases which are brought in state
court,24 this Circuit allows removal of a claim governed by maritime law if the