REVISED MARCH 20, 2013
[…] 23
43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1).
24
Romero v. Int’l Terminal Operating Co., 358 U.S. 354, 377–79 (1959). Similarly, a
§ 905(b) action does not arise under a federal statute for purposes of federal question
jurisdiction. Richendollar v. Diamond M, 819 F.2d 124 (5th Cir. 1987).
25
Morris v. T.E. Marine Corp., 344 F.3d 439, 444 (5th Cir. 2003); Tennessee Gas
Pipeline v. Hous. Cas. Ins., 87 F.3d 150, 153–55 (5th Cir. 1996).
33
No. 12-20150
Shelf.26 Although the OCSLA does not define the term “operation,” this Court
has explained that the term “refers to the doing of some physical act.”27 43
U.S.C. § 1331 defines “development” to mean “those activities which take place
following discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including . . . drilling . . . for
the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered.”28 The Hercules
251 was in the process of drilling on the outer Continental Shelf at the time of
the accident, and Barker and Broussard were “preparing the rig’s drill floor
substructure to run casing,” such that they were undertaking an operation