REVISED MARCH 20, 2013
[…] negligence is barred by Chapter 95 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies
Code, which limits the liability of property owners in personal injury actions
brought by independent contractors when the claims “arise[] from the condition
or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor
constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 95.002. When a contractor or subcontractor files a suit against
a property owner for negligence, the property owner will not be liable unless the
plaintiff can satisfy both conditions of Section 95.003, which require the plaintiff
22
No. 12-20150
to show that the property owner (1) exercised or retained “some control over the
manner in which the work is performed” and (2) had “actual knowledge of the
danger or condition resulting in personal injury, death, or property damage,” yet
“failed to adequately warn” of that danger. Id. § 95.003; see also Francis v.
Coastal Oil & Gas Corp., 130 S.W.3d 76, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2003, no pet.).
It is undisputed that Hall-Houston was the owner of the mineral lease at