Case: 12-16488 Date Filed: 03/21/2013 Page: 1 of 33
[…] relied ex ante on a protective order to which it had no entitlement, and which it was
uncertain of receiving as a matter of the district court’s discretion, when it
disclosed the Tulip FA.
Perhaps recognizing this, Solvay places great emphasis on the government’s
assurances of confidentiality. But the government did not promise complete
confidentiality. The government only promised that “[i]nformation submitted in
response to this letter will be afforded confidential treatment and is exempt from
disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as provided in 16 C.F.R.
§§ 4.10-4.11 and 15 U.S.C. §§ 46(f) and 57b-2(f), respectively.” Title 15 U.S.C.
§ 57b-2(d) provides that the FTC can disclose confidential information “in
Commission adjudicative proceedings or in judicial proceedings to which the
Commission is a party,” and 16 C.F.R. § 4.10(g) states that confidential
information may be disclosed so long as, “[p]rior to disclosure . . . , the submitter
will be afforded an opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in camera
order.” In other words, the FTC’s promise of confidentiality was that the