Case: 12-16488 Date Filed: 03/21/2013 Page: 1 of 33
[…] assurances of confidentiality. But the government did not promise complete
confidentiality. The government only promised that “[i]nformation submitted in
response to this letter will be afforded confidential treatment and is exempt from
disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as provided in 16 C.F.R.
§§ 4.10-4.11 and 15 U.S.C. §§ 46(f) and 57b-2(f), respectively.” Title 15 U.S.C.
§ 57b-2(d) provides that the FTC can disclose confidential information “in
Commission adjudicative proceedings or in judicial proceedings to which the
Commission is a party,” and 16 C.F.R. § 4.10(g) states that confidential
information may be disclosed so long as, “[p]rior to disclosure . . . , the submitter
will be afforded an opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in camera
order.” In other words, the FTC’s promise of confidentiality was that the
information would remain confidential unless and until the FTC filed suit against
Solvay, at which point Solvay would be entitled to seek a protective order.
26
Case: 12-16488 Date Filed: 03/21/2013 Page: 27 of 33