Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] violations of federal law and the Hoonah code, to discriminatory treatment, and to breach
of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the court concluded that none of those
“hypothetical causes of action” had been pleaded and declined to consider the theories.
As to the negligent hiring, training, and retention claims against the City,
the court concluded the claims were precluded by discretionary function immunity under
AS 09.65.070.4 With respect to negligent training, the court explained it was “unaware
3
AS 23.10.050-.150.
4
AS 09.65.070(d) provides, “An action for damages may not be brought
against a municipality or any of its agents, officers, or employees if the claim . . . is based
upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
(continued...)
-8- 6765
of authority for the proposition that there is an independent cause of action for ‘negligent
training,’ ” but noted it may be relevant to the remaining sexual harassment claim.
5. Chief Hankla and the City’s motion for reconsideration