Mills v. Hankla
[…] Tomter, 139 P.3d 544, 550 n.25 (Alaska 2006) (“Amendment to the pleadings may be proper on remand.” (citing Swift v. Kniffen, 706 P.2d 296, 305 n.11 (Alaska 1985))). 62 Id. (citing Prentzel v. State, Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 53 P.3d 587, 590-91 (Alaska 2002)). 63 The employees also pleaded claims for negligent retention and training, but on appeal they do not challenge summary judgment on those claims. -27- 6765 that the employees’ claim for negligent hiring is precluded by discretionary function official immunity under AS 09.65.070(d)(2). Because we agree the City is immune from liability for its hiring decision, we affirm the entry of summary judgment dismissing this claim. Alaska Statute 09.65.070(d)(2) immunizes municipalities from civil liability for claims “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty by a municipality or its agents . . . whether or not the discretion involved is abused.” We have explained that this statute “expresses a type of official immunity,” protecting municipalities from liability for discretionary actions.64 We have defined discretionary actions as “those that require personal deliberation, decision and judgment,”65 and have contrasted them with