Mills v. Hankla
[…] As to the negligent hiring, training, and retention claims against the City, the court concluded the claims were precluded by discretionary function immunity under AS 09.65.070.4 With respect to negligent training, the court explained it was “unaware 3 AS 23.10.050-.150. 4 AS 09.65.070(d) provides, “An action for damages may not be brought against a municipality or any of its agents, officers, or employees if the claim . . . is based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary (continued...) -8- 6765 of authority for the proposition that there is an independent cause of action for ‘negligent training,’ ” but noted it may be relevant to the remaining sexual harassment claim. 5. Chief Hankla and the City’s motion for reconsideration Chief Hankla and the City moved for