P. v. Pulley CA4/1
[…] However, that is not our role in examining the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction. 21 C. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Pulley's motion to sever the charge in count 4 from the other counts Pulley contends that the trial court denied him a fair trial by denying his motion to sever count 4, the charge arising from the threats to his wife on November 11, 2010, from the remaining counts. The statutory authorization for joinder of criminal charges is set forth in section 954. That section provides in relevant part: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated." In this case, it is clear that all of the offenses charged were of the same class, in that they were all violent crimes against another individual (battery, criminal threats, murder). The offenses thus met the requirements of joinder under section 954, which Pulley concedes.