UNPUBLISHED
[…] limits of $100,000, however, does not mean that Garrison is
obligated to pay UIM benefits in this case. Under § 38.2-
2206(A), Garrison is obligated to pay UIM benefits in this case
only “to the extent the vehicle is underinsured, as defined in
[§ 38.2-2206(B).” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(A) (emphasis
added). In this case, the at-fault vehicle is not underinsured
within the meaning of the statute, because the non-stackable
$100,000 per-person UIM limit under the Garrison policy does not
exceed the liability limits of the at-fault driver’s insurance.
See id. § 38.2-2206(B) (“A motor vehicle is ‘underinsured’ when,
and to the extent that, the [applicable liability coverage] . .
. is less than the total amount of [UM/UIM] coverage afforded
any person injured as a result of the operation or use of the
vehicle.”).
Because the at-fault vehicle was not underinsured,
Westveer’s UIM coverage was not triggered, and Garrison has no
obligation to pay UIM benefits in any amount; there is nothing
in the district court’s order that can be construed as holding
otherwise.