P. v. Phillips CA1/3
[…] Brown (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 493, 496.) Officer Guiney also recognized defendant as a robbery suspect, further justifying defendant‟s detention. Defendant was detained for only five to ten minutes, the brevity of which “weighs heavily in favor of a finding of reasonableness.”4 (People v. Glaser (1995) 11 Cal.4th 354, 367, citing United States v. Sharpe (1985) 470 U.S. 675, 686-688 [20-minute investigative detention reasonable under circumstances].) 3 Vehicle Code section 21950, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: “No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle.” 4 Defendant was searched during the detention. The search occurred after defendant disclosed that he was on parole at the time and, thus, was subject to a search condition. (Samson v.