Filed 3/25/13 P. v. Flaata CA2/6
[…] unambiguous, thus allowing him the increased conduct credits provided by section
4019, subdivision (f). (People v. Wade (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1149
["'Where the statute is clear, courts will not "interpret away clear language in favor
of an ambiguity that does not exist"'"].)
Flaata adds that section 368, subdivision (j) expressly permits
prosecution pursuant to "both [section 368] and . . . [section] 12022.7," thus
supporting his argument that the sections do not punish "necessarily identical
offenses." He also argues that the section 368, subdivision (b)(2) enhancement does
not require the personal infliction of great bodily injury, as does section 12022.7.
Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other
law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of
Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in
Section 2933." Section 2933.1 belongs to a group of statutes limiting or prohibiting
3
earning of presentence and postsentence credit for persons who are convicted of
crimes and sentenced to prison. (In re Pope (2010) 50 Cal.4th 777, 781.)
Section 667.5, subdivision (c) does not expressly list elder abuse