Ramos v. Ralphs Grocery CA4/1
[…] The trial court in its ruling, ante, did not require Ramos to submit evidence of age- based harassment against other older employees of Ralphs in order to create a disputed material fact to defeat summary judgment/adjudication of this claim. Rather, the trial court noted that because of the lack of evidence proffered by Ramos that respondents' alleged actions were due to his age, Ramos could not establish a disputed material fact 5 Section 12941 provides in part: "The Legislature declares its intent that the use of salary as the basis for differentiating between employees when terminating employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of that criterion adversely impacts older workers as a group, and further declares its intent that the disparate impact theory of proof may be used in claims of age discrimination." (Italics added.) 17 merely by introducing evidence of Meza's alleged statements about Ramos's salary unless—as section 12941 states—Ramos also offered evidence of salary discrimination against other similarly situated (i.e., a "group") older employees.