Case: 12-14726 Date Filed: 03/26/2013 Page: 1 of 3
[…] the district court’s award of $434,036.90 in attorney’s fees to Shenzhen
Development Bank Co. (SDB). Appellants originally brought an action against
SDB and other defendants alleging fraud, negligent misrepresentation, negligence,
and conspiracy to commit fraud. The district court granted summary judgment,
and we affirmed. See 2002 Irrevocable Trust for Richard C. Hvizdak v.
Huntington Nat’l Bank, 428 F. App’x 924 (11th Cir. 2011). The district court then
granted SDB’s motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Statute Section
675.111(5), which mandates the award of “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and other
expenses of litigation . . . to the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is
sought under this chapter.” Appellants concede that SDB is a prevailing party
under the statute, but argue that because their amended complaint contained no
specific request for injunctive relief pursuant to chapter 675, the present case does
2
Case: 12-14726 Date Filed: 03/26/2013 Page: 3 of 3