Edwards v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections etc. CA1/3
[…] “Only the Legislature, through enactment of a statute, can create a private right of action to directly enforce an administrative regulation . . . .” (Thurman v. Bayshore Transit Management, Inc. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1112, 1132.) The Legislature has not done so here. To the contrary, it has provided “broad, general” immunity for failing to furnish medical care to prisoners. (Castaneda v. Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1051, 1071 (Castaneda).) Government Code section 845.6, provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody . . . .” Medical malpractice claims against individual health care providers are excepted from this broad immunity (Gov. Code, §§ 844.6, subd.