Filed 3/27/13 Crawford v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA4/1
[…] death.
B. Venue
Although the court found that the motion to transfer venue to Ventura County was
rendered moot by the death of Ninon, on this appeal, Crawford continues to assert that
12
Ninon's residence was in San Francisco and that venue was proper in San Diego. Even if
we were to reach this contention on the merits, which we need not because the issue is
moot, we would conclude that it lacks merit.
Section 4541, subdivision (f) authorizes a petition to be filed for the purpose of
"(c)ompelling a third person to honor the authority of an attorney-in-fact" as Crawford
did here. Section 4523 sets forth the priority for venue for such a petition as follows:
"The proper county for commencement of a proceeding under this division shall be
determined in the following order of priority: [¶] (a) The county in which the principal
resides. [¶] (b) The county in which the attorney-in-fact resides. [¶] (c) A county in
which property subject to the power of attorney is located. [¶] (d) Any other county that
is in the principal's best interest." (Italics added.)