Filed 3/27/13 Crawford v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA4/1
[…] of the court but also the res, that is, his status as husband and as father. The court
thereafter had the power to enter an effective judgment for him or against him, in
personam, relative to any substantial allegation of the pleadings. Neither the mere
physical departure of himself nor that of the children from California in the least altered
the jurisdiction of the court completely to determine the controversy which he had lithely
initiated." (Maloney, supra, 67 Cal.App.2d at p. 280.)
As Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (b) states: "Jurisdiction of
the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout
subsequent proceedings in the action."
Thus, upon Crawford's filing of the petition, the trial court obtained jurisdiction
over Crawford and his mother, Ninon. Upon defendants filing their motion to transfer,
the court obtained jurisdiction over the defendants. And, once obtained, the court's
10