IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] may recommend, or this Court may impose, one or more of the following sanctions for
each violation by a justice, judge, or magistrate of the Code of Judicial Conduct: (1)
admonishment; (2) reprimand; (3) censure; (4) suspension without pay for up to one year;
(5) a fine of up to $5,000; or (6) involuntary retirement in limited circumstances.
Additionally, this Court can assess the cost of the disciplinary proceedings against the
justice, judge, or magistrate. “[I]t is clearly within this Court’s power and discretion to
5
Article VIII, Section 8 states:
Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby
declared, the supreme court of appeals shall, from time to
time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules
prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations
and standards of conduct and performances for justices,
judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for
any violation thereof, and the supreme court of appeals is
authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice,
judge or magistrate having the judicial power of the state,
including one of its own members, for any violation of any
such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards[.]
9
impose multiple sanctions against any justice, judge or magistrate for separate and
distinct violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct and to order that such sanctions be
imposed consecutively.” Syllabus Point 5, In re Toler, 218 W.Va. 653, 625 S.E.2d 731
(2005).