IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Impeachment and Removal
Judge Watkins argues that the recommendation that he be suspended by
this Court from office for a period commensurate with the remainder of his term is akin
to impeachment, and therefore constitutionally prohibited.
Under our Constitution, only the Legislature has the power to remove a
family court judge from office, and it may do so only by impeachment. The West
Virginia Constitution, article VIII, section 8, states, “A justice or judge may be removed
only by impeachment[.]”1 The Constitution specifically extends this provision to family
1
Article IV, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution sets forth the process of
impeachment of a State officer by the Legislature “for maladministration, corruption,
incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.”
See also W.Va. Code, § 6-6-3 [1931] (“Any officer of the State or any judge may be
impeached and removed from office . . . in the manner prescribed in section 9 of article
IV of the constitution of this state.”); Matter of Troisi, 202 W.Va. 390, 395 n.6, 504