IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] family court judge from office, and it may do so only by impeachment. The West
Virginia Constitution, article VIII, section 8, states, “A justice or judge may be removed
only by impeachment[.]”1 The Constitution specifically extends this provision to family
1
Article IV, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution sets forth the process of
impeachment of a State officer by the Legislature “for maladministration, corruption,
incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.”
See also W.Va. Code, § 6-6-3 [1931] (“Any officer of the State or any judge may be
impeached and removed from office . . . in the manner prescribed in section 9 of article
IV of the constitution of this state.”); Matter of Troisi, 202 W.Va. 390, 395 n.6, 504
S.E.2d 625, 630 n.6 (1998) (“The Judicial Hearing Board does not have the authority to
(continued . . .)
5
court judges. See article VIII, section 16.2 The Legislature reaffirmed this power by
statute, stating in W.Va.