IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] constitutionally granted to either of the other two branches. “The inherent power of this
court is shaped, not by prior usage, but by the continuing necessity that this court carry
out its function as a supreme court.” In re Kading, 70 Wis.2d 508, 519, 235 N.W.2d 409,
413 (1975)
Second, the Constitution gives this Court the power to oversee the
administration of justice in the courts of this State. The Constitution grants to the
Supreme Court “general supervisory control” over all circuit courts, family courts and
6
Article VI, section 24 of the Constitution permits each house of the Legislature
to “be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members.” Article
VI, section 25 permits each house to “punish its own members for disorderly behavior”
and to “expel a member.”
11
magistrate courts, and makes the chief justice “the administrative head of all the courts.”