IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] integrity, dignity, and efficiency of the members of the judiciary and the system of
justice.” Syllabus, In the Matter of Gorby, 176 W.Va. 16, 339 S.E.2d 702 (1985).
Article VIII, section 8 of the Constitution authorizes this Court – both
expressly and inherently – to adopt whatever rules of conduct and discipline are
necessary to preserve public confidence in the judicial branch. As we recognized in
Syllabus Point 5 of Committee on Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277
(1994),
8
Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia
Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority
to “prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing
a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and
standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges
and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any
violation thereof[.]”
This Court’s express constitutional authority to adopt rules of judicial
conduct and discipline is obvious from the language of the aforementioned article VIII,
section 8 of the Constitution.5 Pursuant to this express authority, we have adopted the