Filed 3/28/13 P. v. Lim CA4/1
[…] sentence. Furthermore, before Lim's sentencing, the language in section 1170.9
providing for a hearing was deleted by the Legislature. For these reasons, we reject Lim's
contentions.4
THE BOOKING FEE
To support his argument that substantial evidence does not support a finding he
had the ability to pay the $154 booking fee, Lim relies on Government Code
section 29550.2. Government Code section 29550.2 expressly requires an ability to pay
on the part of defendants arrested "by any governmental entity not specified in Section
29550 or 29550.1." Government Code section 29550.1, which does not contain an ability
to pay requirement, applies to defendants arrested by "[a]ny city, special district, school
district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting
agency . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 29550.1, subd. (a).) Lim was arrested by the San Diego
3 Lim asserts the plea bargain did not specify that the stipulated term of 15 years to
life plus 15 years was to be served in prison. Prison is the only place a sentence for Lim's