University Commons Riverside Home Owners Ass'n v. University Commons Morgantown, LLC
[…] (4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or
              administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself
              or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common
              interest community[.]



              In contrast, the respondents argue that damages affecting only individual units

could not reasonably be included in “matters affecting the common interest community.” Id.

In support of their argument, the respondents point out the different obligations of the HOA

and the unit owners as set forth in West Virginia Code § 36B-3-107(a) (2011), which

provides that “the association is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of

common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and

replacement of his unit.” The respondents further contend that the HOA’s broad definition

of “matters affecting the common interest community” goes beyond the plain language of the

statute. They assert that the word “affecting” requires that the litigation matter have an effect