University Commons Riverside Home Owners Ass'n v. University Commons Morgantown, LLC
[…] Pt. 3, State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 144 W.Va. 72, 105 S.E.2d 886 (1958) (“Statutes in

pari materia must be construed together and the legislative intention, as gathered from the

whole of the enactments, must be given effect.”).




                                                8

              Having carefully reviewed and considered the relevant statutory provisions, we

find that the plain language of the Act supports the position advanced by the HOA. When

the definitions of “common interest community,” “condominium,” “common elements,” and

“unit” set forth in West Virginia Code § 36B-1-103 are read and applied together with West

Virginia Code 36B-3-102(a)(4), it is clear that the units are part of the common interest

community. In that regard, as previously noted, the statute defines “common interest

community” as “real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a

unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or

improvement of other real estate described in a declaration[.]” W.Va. Code § 36B-1-103(7).

Under the Act, a “condominium” is

              a common interest community in which portions of the real
              estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder
              of the real estate is designated for common ownership solely by