University Commons Riverside Home Owners Ass'n v. University Commons Morgantown, LLC
[…] interest. If the person has not been so joined, the court shall
                 order that the person be made a party. If the person should join
                 as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, the person may be made a
                 defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If the
                 joined party objects to venue and joinder of that party would
                 render the venue of the action improper, that party shall be
                 dismissed from the action.
       5
        West Virginia Code § 36B-1-103(7) (2011) defines “common interest community”
as “real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is
obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of

                                                  4

the HOA has no authority to pursue claims for damages to individual units. According to the

respondents, it became apparent during the course of discovery that many of the unit owners

were seeking damages relating to defects pertaining to their individual units. Further, the

respondents indicated that certain unit owners believed that the HOA may not have actual

authority to bind the individual unit owners and that they would have the right to assert

individual claims if they were not satisfied with the outcome of this lawsuit. The HOA

opposed the motion. Concerned about the burdensome scope of discovery,6 the HOA moved

for a protective order on July 7, 2011, seeking to protect its right to bring suit on behalf of

its members for all claims asserted in the complaint.



                Thereafter, by order entered October 5, 2011, the circuit court granted the

respondents’ motion to join all unit owners, denied the HOA’s motion for a protective order,

and determined that the six questions set forth above should be certified to this Court. The

order of certification was entered on November 18, 2011.




other real estate described in a declaration[.]”

       6
           The respondents were seeking to depose more than 200 persons.


                                               5

                                 II. Standard of Review

              This Court has held that “[t]he appellate standard of review of questions of law