Dexter L. Gore v. Insurance Commissioner of W. Va./Boone County Parks
[…] The Board of Review 2 also affirmed the Decision of the Office of Judges which affirmed the Claims Administrator’s order of January 13, 2010. Petitioner appeals that order. When the West Virginia Supreme Court grants an appeal from the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, review of the Board’s final order is guided by West Virginia Code § 23-5-15 (2005), which directs that: (b) [i]n reviewing a decision of the board of review, the supreme court of appeals shall consider the record provided by the board and give deference to the board’s findings, reasoning and conclusions[.] (c) If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the commission and the office of judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the supreme court of appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record. If the court reverses or modifies a decision of the board pursuant to this subsection, it shall state with specificity the basis for the reversal or modification and the manner in which the decision of the board clearly violated constitutional or statutory provisions, resulted from erroneous conclusions of law, or was based upon the board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(b, c). West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) (2005) provides “once the degree of medical impairment has been determined that degree of impairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability that shall be awarded to the claimant.”