Dexter L. Gore v. Insurance Commissioner of W. Va./Boone County Parks
[…] The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record. If the court reverses or modifies a decision of the board pursuant to this subsection, it shall state with specificity the basis for the reversal or modification and the manner in which the decision of the board clearly violated constitutional or statutory provisions, resulted from erroneous conclusions of law, or was based upon the board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(b, c). West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) (2005) provides “once the degree of medical impairment has been determined that degree of impairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability that shall be awarded to the claimant.” Although West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) requires that a claimant’s permanent partial disability award be equal to his whole person medical impairment rating, the Legislature left the method of determining whole person medical impairment to the Board of Managers.