United States Court of Appeals
[…] The district court correctly treated
Brown’s non-FMLA retaliation claims as arising under Title VII and the ACRA, and
we agree with the district court’s conclusion.
We evaluate Title VII and ACRA retaliation claims under the same legal
framework. See Barber v. C1 Truck Driver Training, LLC, 656 F.3d 782, 792 (8th
Cir. 2011); see also Hill v. City of Pine Bluff, Ark., 696 F.3d 709, 715-16 (8th Cir.
2012) (“We see no basis for concluding that the Arkansas Court would now hold that
White provides an inadequate standard for analyzing claims under both subparts of
Ark. Code Ann. § 16–123–108.”). Title VII makes it “unlawful . . . for an employer
to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has made a charge,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under [Title VII].” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a). To make a submissible case that
the City and supervisors violated this statute, Brown must either present “direct
evidence of discrimination or create an inference of it under the McDonnell Douglas
burden-shifting framework.” Young-Losee v.