William A. LaRue v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] Therefore, after careful consideration, and out of respect for judicial economy, this Court concludes that the motion and the second petition should be treated as a single filing that was dismissed by the Fayette County Circuit Court’s March 22, 2012, order. 5 See Syl. Pt. 2, Ward v. Cliver, 212 W.Va. 653, 575 S.E.2d 263 (2002). 6 West Virginia Code § 25-1A-4 provides in pertinent part as follows: The court shall, prior to issuance of process, review the complaint, petition or other initial pleading to determine whether a civil action is frivolous or malicious as defined in subsection (b) of this section and fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted or seeks monetary relief from a party who is immune from such relief. If the complaint, petition or other initial pleading is frivolous or malicious, fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted or seeks monetary relief from a party who is immune from such relief, the court shall not issue process and shall dismiss the case. W.Va.