P. v. Butler CA3
[…] In making this argument, defendant overlooks three circumstances. First, the bar was set low in this case by the plea agreement. Defendant was initially granted probation for her agreement to testify truthfully, and for no other reason. Second, defendant was originally exposed to indeterminate life sentences for the deaths of two people, and as part of her bargain, she agreed that her maximum exposure would be limited to 12 years. Third, section 1203.2, subdivision (c) expressly provides that, “[u]pon any revocation and termination of probation the court may, if the sentence has been suspended, pronounce judgment for any time within the longest period for which the person might have been sentenced.” (Italics added.) Thus, the statutory scheme contemplates the potential for long sentences after revocation of probation. Given the totality of the circumstances, there was no abuse of discretion by the court in imposing the upper term for the robbery.