Filed 3/29/13 Tri-City Healthcare Dist. v. Young CA4/1
[…] evidence showing he had actually committed violent acts, i.e., an assault, battery, or
stalking. (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).) However, section 527.8 permits a court to issue a
restraining order based on evidence the defendant "engaged in unlawful violence or made
a credible threat of violence." (§ 527.8, subd. (j), italics added.) Because there was
substantial evidence to support the court's finding that Dr. Young made credible threats
of violence, we need not address the issue whether Dr. Young had in fact engaged in
unlawful violence within the meaning of section 527.8, subdivision (b)(7).
Dr. Young also argues there was no evidence that he made a credible threat "with
the intent to place [a] person in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or
her immediate family" or that he had the "apparent ability to carry out the threat."
However, as this court has stated, " '[i]t is not necessary that the defendant intend to, or
be able to carry out his threat; the only intent requirement for a true threat is that the