Tri-City Healthcare Dist. v. Young CA4/1
[…] (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).) However, section 527.8 permits a court to issue a restraining order based on evidence the defendant "engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence." (§ 527.8, subd. (j), italics added.) Because there was substantial evidence to support the court's finding that Dr. Young made credible threats of violence, we need not address the issue whether Dr. Young had in fact engaged in unlawful violence within the meaning of section 527.8, subdivision (b)(7). Dr. Young also argues there was no evidence that he made a credible threat "with the intent to place [a] person in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family" or that he had the "apparent ability to carry out the threat."