Tri-City Healthcare Dist. v. Young CA4/1
[…] Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324, 333.) Section 527.8 was "intended to enable employers to seek the same remedy for its employees as section 527.6 provides for natural persons." (Id. at pp. 333-334.) "The express intent of the author of the legislation was to address the growing phenomenon in California of workplace violence by providing employers with injunctive relief so as to prevent such acts of workplace violence." (Id. at p. 334; accord Huntingdon Life Sciences, Inc. v. Stop Huntingdon Animal Cruelty USA, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1258 (Huntingdon Life).) Specifically, section 527.8 states: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace . . . ." (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) If there is good cause to grant the petition, the court must hold a hearing and "receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry." (§ 527.8, subd. (j); see 527.8, subd. (h).) "If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the [defendant] engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an injunction shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence 15 or threats of violence." (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) A section 527.8 protective order must be limited to a three-year period and cannot be issued if it "prohibit[s] speech or other activities that are constitutionally protected . . . ." (§ 527.8, subds. (c), (k)(1).)