United States v. Livecchi
[…] skimming statute was amended in 2004 and 2005. Prior to these amendments, the operative
provision of the equity-skimming statute provided that “[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development . . . may request the Attorney General to bring an action in a United States district
court to recover any assets or income used by any person in violation of . . . a regulatory
agreement that applies to a multifamily project whose mortgage is insured or held by the
Secretary” under certain provisions of the National Housing Act. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(1)
(2000) (emphasis added). The current version of the statute now provides that an action may be
brought for violations of “a regulatory agreement that applies to a multifamily project whose
mortgage is or, at the time of the violations, was insured or held by the Secretary under Title II of
the National Housing Act.” § 1715z-4a(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
Based on the statute’s pre-amendment plain language, Livecchi claims that the
government did not have standing to bring this action because HUD no longer insured the
mortgage at the time of suit.