United States Court of Appeals
[…] Factual findings are
-26-
reviewed for clear error and the amount of restitution is reviewed for abuse of discretion.
United States v. Osborne, 332 F.3d 1307, 1314 (10th Cir. 2003).
A
The Supreme Court has recognized that the distribution of child pornography is
“intrinsically related to the sexual abuse of children” because, inter alia, “the materials
produced are a permanent record of the children’s participation and the harm to the child
is exacerbated by [its] circulation.” New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 759 (1982).
Recognizing this connection, § 2259 requires district courts to order restitution in child
pornography cases to victims, defined as any “individual harmed as a result of a
commission of a crime under this chapter.” § 2259(c). The restitution order must direct
payment of “the full amount of the victim’s losses,” § 2259(b)(1), which include:
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;