Hall and Hayes on the basis of qualified immunity. See Lord v. Hall, No. 10-cv-
[…] See id. at 1162. In response, Mr. Lord suggests that this
suspicion evaporated once Officer Hayes saw the truck was empty. Aplt. Br. 44.
This may be true, but by that point, Mr. Lord was already resisting Officer Hall,
thus providing justification for the seizure.
The officers also had probable cause to arrest Mr. Lord. “Probable cause to
arrest exists where, under the totality of the circumstances, a reasonable person
would believe that an offense has been committed by the person arrested.”
Morris, 672 F.3d at 1192 (quotation omitted). Mr. Lord was arrested for violating
§ 18-8-104(1)(a), Colo. Rev. Stat., which provides that “[a] person commits
obstructing a peace officer . . . when, by using or threatening to use violence,
force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs,
impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the
peace by a peace officer.” Mr. Lord was uncooperative; he refused to stay put,
tried to re-enter his truck, and resisted Officer Hall’s attempts to control him.
This lack of cooperation escalated into probable cause to believe Mr. Lord was
interfering with an armed robbery investigation.
In response, Mr.