FOR PUBLICATION
[…] California law, the maximum penalty for a misdemeanor is
six months’ imprisonment, and [the petitioner’s] offense is
therefore not an aggravated felony.” Id. (citing Garcia-
Lopez, 334 F.3d at 846, with the parenthetical: “holding with
regard to a ‘wobbler’ offense that ‘[b]ecause the offense of
which he was convicted was a misdemeanor, Garcia-Lopez’s
maximum possible penalty under California law was less than
six months’” (alteration in original)).
In our view, we erred in Garcia-Lopez and Ferreira in
that final analytical step. California Penal Code section 19
provides:
Except in cases where a different
punishment is prescribed by any law of this
state, every offense declared to be a
misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment
in the county jail not exceeding six months, or
by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both.
(Emphasis added.) As its text plainly states, the provision
applies only when a statute is designated a “misdemeanor”
without further description of the possible penalties. See,
12 CERON V . HOLDER
e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 372 (“Every person who maintains or